What is a good ecommerce conversion rate? The 2026 benchmarks, and how to read yours

The typical store converts about 1.4% to 1.7% of its sessions. That number is less useful than it looks. Here’s what the current benchmarks really measure, and the fairer comparisons that tell you whether your store has a problem.

By Michal Salwin, founder of Wavelynks7 min read

In short

  • The typical Shopify store converts about 1.4–1.7% of sessions (the median in Littledata’s and Shogun’s 2026 data). Averages sit higher, around 1.9–2.5%, because a few strong stores pull them up.
  • “Good” starts at about 2.7%: that’s the line into the top 20% of Shopify stores in Littledata’s latest data. Above 3.7% puts you in the top 10%.
  • Your industry is one of the biggest influences on the bar: beauty and supplement stores have medians near 2.5%, fashion and furniture near 1%.
  • Below a few hundred orders, your own rate is too noisy to compare: 20 orders from 1,000 sessions reads as 2%, but the real rate could be anywhere from about 1.3% to 3.1%.
  • The most useful benchmark is your own store, split by device, traffic source and funnel step.
On this page (9)
  1. The short answer
  2. Why the benchmarks disagree
  3. Benchmarks by industry
  4. Benchmarks by device
  5. Benchmarks by traffic source
  6. Is your own number even real?
  7. What about Belgium, the Netherlands and France?
  8. How to calculate your conversion rate
  9. What to do with your number

The short answer

A typical online store turns about 1.4% to 1.7% of its sessions into orders: that’s the median store in the two Shopify benchmarks below. Averages run higher, around 1.9% to 2.5%. A good one converts above about 2.7%, and the best stores clear 3.7%. Those figures come from the most recent benchmarks that publish their method:

SourceData behind itWhat it found
Littledata436 Shopify stores that use Littledata, Jul 27 – Oct 24, 2026, sessions with a purchase in GA4Median 1.4%, mean 1.9%. Top 20% above 2.7%, top 10% above 3.7%, bottom 20% below 0.5%
Shogun803 active Shopify stores, Jan – Sep 2026, orders ÷ sessionsMedian 1.74%, mean 2.54%. The middle half of stores sit between 0.83% and 3.32%
IRP CommerceUK and Irish online retail, transactions ÷ sessions1.97% in September 2026, up from 1.68% a year earlier
Contentsquare99 billion sessions on 6,500 sites across industries, published March 2026Desktop 3.4%, mobile 2%

So if your store converts 1.5%, you’re typical. At 2.7% you’re doing better than four in five Shopify stores. And if you’re under 0.5%, you’re in the bottom fifth: check your tracking and your checkout before anything else.

Why the benchmarks disagree

Put those sources side by side and they seem to contradict each other. They don’t; they answer different questions.

Median or mean

A median is the store in the middle: half convert better, half worse. A mean adds up every store and divides, so a handful of stores converting at 8% drag it up. That’s why Littledata’s mean (1.9%) sits well above its median (1.4%), and Shogun’s mean (2.54%) above its median (1.74%). If you want to know whether your store is typical, use the median.

Per store or pooled

Littledata and Shogun work out a rate for each store and then compare stores. Contentsquare and IRP pool every session together, so big sites with lots of traffic weigh far more. Pooled numbers tell you what happens across the market; per-store numbers tell you what a store like yours looks like. That difference even flips the device gap, as you’ll see below.

Sessions, users and tools

Shopify defines conversion rate as the percentage of sessions that resulted in a purchase. Google Analytics offers two versions: a session key event rate and a user key event rate. The user-based rate usually looks better, because one person often visits several times before buying. Compare sessions with sessions.

Shopify also changed how it measures sessions between September 21 and 23, 2026. Its own help page warns that your sessions and conversion rate “might be different in your reports” afterwards, without your traffic or orders having changed. If your rate jumped or dipped that week, check that before you celebrate or panic.

Old numbers that keep circulating

Two figures still appear in many articles. The first is a set of industry benchmarks from Dynamic Yield, whose benchmark pages no longer exist (they now redirect elsewhere), so those numbers can’t be checked. The second is the claim that 3.2% puts a Shopify store in the top 20%. That came from an older Littledata survey; its live data now puts the line at 2.7%. Treat any benchmark without a date and a method as a rumor.

Benchmarks by industry

What you sell is one of the biggest influences on your baseline. Cheap things people buy again and again convert better than expensive, considered or size-dependent purchases.

IndustryMedian, Littledata (Jul–Oct 2026)Median, Shogun (Jan–Sep 2026)
Beauty and skincare2.5%3.15% (beauty and personal care)
Health and supplements2.4%3.22% (health and wellness)
Food and beverage2.3%2.99%
Fashion and apparel1.0%–
Home and furniture1.0%–
Consumer electronics–1.39%
Sports and outdoors–1.20%

A fashion store at 1.2% is doing slightly better than its typical peer. A supplement store at 1.2% is converting at half its peers’ rate. Same number, opposite verdict.

Benchmarks by device

The usual claim is that phones convert worse than computers. Contentsquare’s pooled data, across many industries, says so: 3.4% on desktop against 2% on mobile. But look at the typical store in Littledata’s Shopify data and the gap disappears: the median store converts 1.5% on mobile and 1.4% on desktop. Desktop only pulls ahead at the top, where the best 10% of stores reach 5.1% on desktop and 4.2% on mobile.

Both are true. Large retailers with strong desktop traffic dominate the pooled figure; at the level of a single store, mobile is not doomed to convert worse. So don’t accept a weak mobile rate as normal. If your phones convert at half your desktop rate, that gap is the cheapest place to look for more sales, and here’s how to find your mobile conversion gap.

Benchmarks by traffic source

Who arrives changes how many convert. Contentsquare’s 2026 benchmark, which covers sites across many industries, not only stores, found:

Conversion rate by visitor type and traffic source
Returning visitors
2.9%
Paid search
2.8%
New visitors
1.7%
Visitors from AI assistants
1.3%
Organic social
0.7%

Source: Contentsquare, 2026 Digital Experience Benchmark

  • Returning visitors convert at 2.9%, new visitors at 1.7%.
  • Paid search converts at 2.8%: these people searched for something you sell.
  • Organic social converts at 0.7%: they were scrolling, not shopping.
  • Visitors sent by AI assistants convert at 1.3%.

A store that gets most of its visitors from Instagram will show a lower overall rate than one that lives on Google Shopping, without anything on the site being wrong. Before comparing yourself to any benchmark, look at your rate per channel.

Is your own number even real?

This is the part benchmark articles skip. A conversion rate is an estimate, and with small numbers it is a rough one. Here is the range in which the true rate plausibly sits (our own calculation, a Wilson 95% interval) for a store that reads “2%” on its dashboard:

OrdersSessionsShown asThe real rate is probably between
105002.0%1.1% and 3.6%
201,0002.0%1.3% and 3.1%
502,5002.0%1.5% and 2.6%
20010,0002.0%1.7% and 2.3%
2,000100,0002.0%1.9% and 2.1%

With 20 orders, your “2%” could really be a below-average 1.3% or a top-20% 3.1%. A week-on-week swing from 1.6% to 2.2% on that volume is ordinary noise. Judge your rate over a month or a quarter, and read ranges rather than single numbers until you have at least a couple of hundred orders. The same arithmetic decides how long an A/B test has to run.

What about Belgium, the Netherlands and France?

There is no trustworthy public conversion benchmark for these countries. FEVAD, the French ecommerce federation, publishes the average French basket (€59.70 in the second quarter of 2026) but no conversion rate. IRP Commerce covers the UK and Ireland only. If you see a “French average” or “Dutch average” credited to either of them, it isn’t in their reports. The Shopify benchmarks above include stores from many countries and are the best available reference.

How to calculate your conversion rate

Conversion rate is the share of sessions that end in an order:

conversion rate = orders ÷ sessions × 100

A store with 180 orders from 12,000 sessions in a month converts at 180 ÷ 12,000 × 100 = 1.5%. Three things keep the number honest:

  • Use one tool and one definition. Shopify and Google Analytics count sessions differently and deal with cookie consent differently, so their rates won’t match. Pick one and stick with it.
  • Use a long enough window. A month at least, longer for a small store (see the table above).
  • Compare the same season. November with Black Friday will beat a quiet February. Compare with the same period last year when you can.

The glossary entry on conversion rate has the short version, and revenue per visitor is worth tracking next to it: a change that lowers conversion but raises order value can still make you money.

What to do with your number

A single store-wide rate tells you whether you have a problem, not where. To find where, split it by funnel step. Shopify’s Conversion rate breakdown report shows sessions, sessions with an add to cart, sessions that reached checkout and sessions that completed checkout. Divide each step by the one before it and you’ll see where people drop out.

For the stretch from cart to order there is a solid reference: across 50 studies, Baymard Institute puts the average cart abandonment rate at 70.22%, meaning roughly 3 in 10 carts become orders. Divide your sessions that completed checkout by your sessions with an add to cart and compare. If far fewer of yours become orders, the checkout is the place to start, and this guide to cart abandonment shows how to measure it and what to fix. If the leak is earlier, on the product page, start with how to fix product-page drop-off.

Prefer not to work it out by hand? A free scan of your store checks the product page, cart and checkout the way a shopper sees them on a phone and a laptop, and tells you which step to fix first.

Questions people ask

Is a 1% conversion rate bad?

Not necessarily. It’s below the typical Shopify store (a median of 1.4% in Littledata’s 2026 data), but fashion and furniture stores have medians of about 1%. Compare it with your industry and with your own trend before deciding it’s a problem.

Is 2% a good ecommerce conversion rate?

It’s better than typical: the median Shopify store converts 1.4–1.7% of sessions in the 2026 data. It isn’t top tier yet; the top 20% of stores convert above about 2.7%.

Why do Shopify and Google Analytics show different conversion rates?

They count sessions differently and handle cookie consent differently, and Google Analytics can also report a user-based rate, which usually looks higher. Pick one tool and one definition, and compare it with itself over time.

Why did my Shopify conversion rate change in late September 2026?

Shopify changed how it measures sessions between September 21 and 23, 2026. Its help pages say session-based numbers, conversion rate included, may look different afterwards even though your traffic and orders didn’t change.

Sources

  1. Littledata, Average ecommerce conversion rate (all devices): 436 Shopify stores, Jul 27 – Oct 24, 2026
  2. Shogun, Ecommerce conversion rate benchmarks: 803 Shopify stores, Jan – Sep 2026
  3. IRP Commerce, Ecommerce market data (UK): September 2026
  4. Contentsquare, 2026 Digital Experience Benchmark: engagement
  5. Contentsquare, 2026 Digital Experience Benchmark: conversions
  6. Shopify Help Center, Behaviour reports
  7. Google Analytics Help, Key event rate
  8. FEVAD, E-commerce in the first half of 2026
  9. Baymard Institute, Cart abandonment rate statistics: updated September 22, 2025

Quit guessing.
Start knowing.

Paste your URL. In about a minute you’ll know where your store loses sales. Worst case, it’s perfect. (It isn’t.)